17

I've been tagged!

Posted by Yashika Totlani Khanna on 4:55 AM in , ,
Ah people, I’ve been tagged by Priyanka (I’m working on the basic assumption that people in blogging circles know what ‘tagging’ means). Its an open tag so all those who wish to do it can go right ahead! There's an X before all the things I've done… and the other brackets are empty… so all you have to do is copy and paste the thing and edit the X's ...

So hold on tight, the roller-coaster ride begins now!

( ) smoked a cigarette (Detest tobacco)
( ) crashed a friend's car (Crashed?? A car?? No no no! I rock behind the wheel!)
( ) stolen a car (Who dareth say that?)
(X) been in love (Many times over ;))
( ) been dumped (You kidding?)
( ) shoplifted (Never!)
( ) been fired (You first need a job in order to get fired :( )
( ) been in a fist fight (Ahem!)
( ) snuck out of your parent's house (Never felt the need, actually.)
(X) had feelings for someone who didn't have them back (Sigh!)
( ) gone on a blind date (Ahem again!)
(X) lied to a friend (Sorry!)
(X) skipped school (Only when I was down with fever.)
( ) seen someone die (Never! The ‘D’ word gives me the jitters. Brrr!)
(X) had a crush on one of your Internet friends (Tee hee hee… keep guessing!)
( ) been to Canada (Nay. But US… yeah.)
( ) been to Mexico (Nay nay.)
(X) been on a plane (Now how can one go the the US if not on a plane?)
(X) eaten sushi (Yum. Compulsive foodie!)
( ) been skiing-snow or water (No :( )
(X) met someone from the Internet (Er… kinda. But had met before, so big deal.)
(X) been at a concert (But whoever said I enjoyed it?)
(X) taken painkillers (Who hasn’t?)
( ) love someone or miss someone right now (Duh.)
(X) laid on your back and watched cloud shapes go by (Once. Lovely!)
( ) made a snow angel (Are you kidding? I hail from Rajasthan!)
( ) had a tea party (Don’t remember, actually.)
(X) flown a kite (Make that 'kites'. Grew up with two brothers!)
( ) built a sand castle (And it hurts the most to leave this one blank. T, when are we going to goa ya??)
(X) gone puddle jumping (Fun!)
( ) played dress up (Yeah, I know it sounds weird, but NO.)
( ) jumped into a pile of leaves (No again.)
( ) gone sledding (Rajasthan people. Stop mocking… and smirking!)
(X) cheated while playing a game (Er… this is rare… but yeah! Uno!)
(X) been lonely (Sigh again.)
( ) fallen asleep at work/school (Never. Strange, no!)
( ) used a fake ID (But used a fake licence, ya!)
(X) watched the sun set (Therapeutic.)
(X) felt an earthquake (Uncommon phenomena at my side of the world, but yeah.)
( ) slept beneath the stars (I wish.)
(X) been tickled (And begged to be let free… hahaha!)
( ) been robbed (No! And thank god for that!)
(X) been misunderstood (At times! Blame the dunderheads, not me!)
( ) pet a reindeer/goat/kangaroo (Yuck yuck.)
(X) won a contest (What sorta contest? Does BQC count??)
(X) run a red light/stop sign (Occasionally! But usually when a traffic policeman is not around. Common-sense!)
( ) been suspended from school (Never never never.)
( ) been in a car crash (Noooo!)
(X) had braces (Priyanka, run for your life! How dare you tag me and ask questions as absurd as this one?!?)
(X) felt like an outcast/third person (If it isnt about me, it ought to be BORING!)
( ) eaten a whole pint of ice cream in one night (And mounted on 300 gazillion calories? No thank you.)
(X) had déjà vu (Spooky, but yeah. Many a times.)
( ) danced in the moonlight (The moment’s yet to come. Atleast have ‘something’ to look forward to!)
(X) liked the way you looked (Most of the time. And why not?)
( ) witnessed a crime (Does ‘witnessing’ others bunk/sneak out of classes count?)
(X) questioned your heart (Introspection. Yeah.)
(X) been obsessed with post-it notes (Sounds very familiar.)
( ) squished mud through your bare feet (Ewww! Sheesh! You are saying people actually do that??)
(X) been lost (When I was 2. Got lost in Karol Bagh! But mom found me soon enough. Phew!)
(X) been on the opposite side of the country (Travelomaniac! Travelfanatic!)
( ) swam in the ocean (But swam in a pool, alright.)
( ) felt like dying (Nah. But yeah, felt like disappearing!)
(X) cried yourself to sleep (Have mercy.)
(X) played cops and robbers (My nutty bros made sure I did that.)
( ) recently colored with crayons (I’m OLD!)
( ) sang karaoke (Don’t you love your glasses?? Spare them the trouble... and the damage! Hmph!)
(X) paid for a meal with only coins (School friends and coins… old association!)
(X) done something you told yourself you wouldn't (Talk of daredevilry!)
(X) made prank phone calls (But only as a kid.)
( ) laughed until some kind of beverage came out of your nose (Gawk! NO! How unsophisticated! Yeah… I’m too uptight!)
( ) caught a snowflake on your tongue (Boo hoo hoo! Enough with the Rajathan jokes!)
( ) danced in the rain (Er… no. Yeah yeah… I know it’s weird. You don’t need to tell me that over and over again!)
(X) a letter to Santa Claus (nailed to the wall in a white, sparkling stocking!)
( ) been kissed under the mistletoe (No misteltoes :x)
( ) watched the sun rise with someone you care about (Are some people ACTUALLY that fortunate?? Im green with envy!)
(X) blown bubbles (Responsible for half the bubbles blown in this planet.)
( ) made a bonfire on the beach (Hmmm… maybe on our planned trip to Goa this year.)
( ) crashed a party (Nay.)
(X) gone roller skating (Tried, fell… bloop!)
(X) had a wish come true (More often than not! Touch wood.)
( ) jumped off a bridge (Do I look crazy? Or suicidal?)
( ) ate dog/cat food (Again, do I look crazy?? Or suicidal? LOLZ!)
( ) told a complete stranger you loved them (Why would I do that?)
(X) kissed a mirror (Ok now forget I just said that!)
(X) sang in the shower (Hardly ever, but yes. Wont even qualify as a bathroom-singer!)
( ) had a dream that you married someone (Never.)
( ) glued your hand to something (You think we cant just yank it off? Or to glues come with "You cant get rid of me" warnings these days? Lol! I crack myself up!)
( ) kissed a fish (Er… just eating would suffice for now.)
( ) climbed a water tower (Im no tarzan… incarnated or otherwise.)
(X) screamed at the top of your lungs (But only when fighting with dad… to drive my point home, obviously!)
( ) done a one-handed cartwheel (Nah.)
( ) talked on the phone for more than 5 hours (Nonstop? What do you talk about for so long???)
(X) stayed up all night (Insomniac by profession. It IS night right now!)
( ) picked and ate an apple right off the tree (No apple trees here. Pooh!)
( ) climbed a tree (Tried… fell hard on my arse.)
( ) had a tree house (What is this?? The US of A??)
( ) been too scared to watch a scary movie alone (Braveheart!)
(X) believe in ghosts (As a kid, ofcourse.)
( ) have more than 30 pairs of shoes (But close estimate nevertheless!)
( ) worn a really ugly outfit to school (Why would I do that?)
( ) gone streaking (Na.)
(X) gone doorbell ditching (If it means what I think it does, then yeah!)
( ) been pushed into a pool/hot tub with all your clothes on (People who know me wont dare!)
(X) told you're hot by a complete stranger (But in less express terms ofcourse.)
( ) broken a bone (Nah. Im no case of fragile bones.)
(X) been easily amused (The habit persists!)
( ) caught a fish then ate it (Never even gone ‘phishing’!)
( ) caught a butterfly (Tried though!)
(X) laughed so hard you cried (Yeah! Actually... I usually laugh that hard!)
( ) cried so hard you laughed (So that’s not just confined to maniacal soap stars?? Revelation!)
(X) cheated on a test (Sorry teachers!)
(X) forgotten someone's name (And found yourself feeling awkward and embarassed! Hey, cant blame me! I know a lotta people! You don’t expect me to remember EVERYONES name!)
( ) French braided someone's hair (Nay. People don’t trust me with their hair!)( ) gone skinny dipping in a pool/hot tub/river (And where would I do that? In my ‘indoor heated pool’? Bah! Bill Gates daddy, I want a new pool.)
( ) been threatened to be kicked out of your house or been kicked out of your house (Never once!)
(X) loved someone so much you would gladly die for THEM (But see… that’s a thing of the past! Next!)
( ) cheated on someone (Even loathe the idea.)
(X) talk to yourself when no-ones around (Brief self-rationalizing talks and all. Nothing major!)
(X) hate someone you once loved (A fairy-tale gone sour.)
(X) love someone you once hated (Yeah, that has also happened.)

----------------------------------------

Priyanka, that was a long long tag (fun, nonetheless)! Hope the ‘thirst’ is adequately quenched ;)

P.S. Thanks all for bearing with my smart-ass jokes and comments.

17 Comments

Anonymous says:

"Thanks all for bearing with my smart-ass jokes and comments." - i deserve that many times over. I read each n every entry n even reread some when they did not make any sense to me .. another thing that some still do not:p. Luckily i got to know the meaning of "tagging" only y'day or else i wud have come up with some really studpid comment n then made an ass of myself. Must mention some were witty, some interesting, some sppoky, some outrageous n some ....


u stupid dunderhead..! how dare you steal some of my jokes n jibes..!!!!!! plus u weren't actually suppposed to type smart-ass comments next 2 ezch thing , y'knw... ignorant..ignorant...!


@Arunabh: Yeah, I saw this coming! But cmmon man, its not like I've written it in French or German! Most of them were crystal clear... sure, others werent ;). So you were actually patient enough to read each and every entry?? Im surprised... I thought people would give up mid-way (it's so LONG, I wont blame them!)! Hehehehe. Now wonder what you would have written had you finished the last line... Anyway, I guess I'm done with tags! You keep visiting :)

@Exclusively_me: Priyanka, you read every entry too?? Man, you guys never fail to surprise me! Yeah, did borrow (and glorify!) a few of your jokes... so thank me for that! And girlie, im creative... hence the 'smart-ass comments'! The tag was BORING otherwise, I just tried to spruce things up! Hahaha. Now watch out for a dusshera post soon!


(x) posted a blog and forced others to comment...:) ;) :)


@Satyam: Cheers!

samhita says:

well your comments forced me to read it thru although was kind of contemplating after looking at the length of it ;)..
it was damn witty...more than the questions i enjoyed the thoughts...and i got reminded of my shoplifting not knowingly but by mistake ;)...


@Samhita: You shoplifted? Ha! Yeah yeah... unknowingly so! Anyway, thanks for dropping by. Thanks again for calling it 'witty'! Keep visiting!


not borrowed dear cos if you'd had borrowed it u wud hav asked me 1st ...plus there wasnt any compliment ...there was sarcasm dripping from every word of mine..!


(X) Forced to create a blogging identity to 'leave a comment this time around' :)
Well apart from establishing urself as the smart-ass chick :), this is quite an interesting post... My new word for the day: tagging...
Keep 'em blogs coming !! :)


@exclusively me: Keep visiting... and cribbing ;)

@by toutatis: Ashwin! You blog??? Surprise surprise! Me on my way to reading your blog... :)


Nah this identity is to read others' blogs and pass comments...Self-blog will take some time to materialize...:)


This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

@by toutatis: Yeah, I realised that yesterday when I tried opening your page :(
Anyway, put on your thinking cap soon... eager to see your style of writing (people say my articles sound as if they're straight out of some 'readers digest'!)! Cheers!


aaaahhhhhhh!!!
i think that part about whether you had a cruch on someone you met online has to be me....

by the way...you have NOT been there NEITHER have you done that....look at me for example...i have done most thinks in that list including jumping off a bridge and eating dog/cat food...arn't you jealous of me? well you should be....for i am cooler than thou...in fact i am coller than you can possibly comprehend!!!!

GO GET A LIFE!!!!


@Bodhisattva: You are SO predictable! I saw something like that coming, so now I curse you with the same ordeal I went through finishing that tag: YOU'RE TAGGED!

P.S. Nah, that internet crush wasnt you... Infact, I think the 'crush' already knows Im talking about him... and NOT you ;)! Get well soon, though!


hey thats a really bizzare one!!
Its like some police custody?? confession chamber or something??
I am lifting it off here and using in mah...
Let me see how i fare in this one!!
Been a regular of ur reflections

KG
__________________
To me or not to me

silab says:

well ur confessions r great...i mean i feel like even i should....u know.....confess....bout everythin that has happened.but i think it is dangerous for me....i got a sharp toungue and a sharp toungue always cuts its own throat,....newayz great stuff...keep up the good work....godspeed

Copyright © 2009 Yashika T Khanna All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.